Thank you to our 2016 performers at GM River Days!

The 2017 music submission process is now open.  Please click here to apply.


GM River Days is proud to announce our 2016 Line-Up! 

This year’s festival will have music’s biggest names hitting the Quicken Loans National Stage including The B-52’s, the iconic 70’s new wave band on Friday night and two-time Grammy winner and Queen of Pies, Patti Labelle on Saturday evening with special guest 90’s girl group, SWV. R&B powerhouses Mint Condition and Jeffrey Osborne will close out the weekend long celebration on Sunday.  

The Detroit RiverFront Conservancy is thrilled to share the complete national and local music lineup of nearly 50 musicians and bands, including the exciting addition of the Ann Arbor native and blues rocker Laith Al-Saadi, who will perform his first local concert after placing fourth on this season of NBC’s “The Voice.”

VIP PASSES ARE NOW SOLD OUT  

 

Quicken Loans National Stage

located between Schweitzer & Rivard on Atwater


Friday, June 24, 2016
                                                                                                                      
5:30 to 6:30 p.m.                Ryan Dillaha & The Miracle Men (Rock and Roll)
7:00 to 8:00 p.m.                Laith Al-Saadi (Soulful Rock & Blues)
8:40 to 10:00 p.m.              The B-52s (New Wave)

Saturday, June 25, 2016
                                                                                        
4:00 to 5:00 p.m.                Tuskeegee Airmen Museum Airshow
5:30 to 6:00 p.m.                Brielle  (R&B)
6:45 to 7:45 p.m.                SWV (R&B)
8:30 to 10:00 p.m.              Patti LaBelle (R&B)

Sunday, June 26, 2016                                                            

4:00 to 5:00 p.m.                Tuskeegee Airmen Museum Airshow
5:00 to 6:00 p.m.                Notorious featuring Leslie Nelson  (R&B, Soul, Funk)
6:45 to 7:45 p.m.                Jeffrey Osborne (R&B)
8:30 to 10:00 p.m.              Mint Condition (R&B)

 

Chevy Stage

located on GM Plaza outside the GM Wintergarden

Friday, June 24, 2016

11:15 to 2:00 p.m.            Mia Green (Acoustic Pop)
12:00 to 12:30 p.m.          Local 4 Super Singer Competition
1:00 to 2:00 p.m.              Off The Ledge (Funky, Folky, Blues)
2:30 to 3:30 p.m.              Teddy Richards (Singer/Songwriter)
4:00 to 5:00 p.m.              1592 (Reggae/Rock)  
5:30 to 6:30 p.m.              Pete ‘Big Dog’ Fetters & The Bourbon Street Blues Band (Blues)
7:00 to 8:00 p.m.              Carolyn Striho (Indie Rock/Pop)
8:30 to 10:00 p.m.            Paul Lamb & The Detroit Breakbown (Classic Rock/Blues Rock)


Saturday, June 25, 2016
                                                          
9:30 to 11:00 a.m.            BIKRAM YOGA                    
11:30 to 12:30 p.m.          Katelynn Corll (Acoustic/Singer Songwriter)
1:00 to 2:00 p.m.              Awkward Theory (Alternative Hip Hop)
2:30 to 3:45 p.m.              Austin Scott (Americana)
4:00 to 5:00 p.m.              Tuskeegee Airmen Museum Airshow
5:30 to 6:30 p.m.              The Native Howl (Thrash Grass)
7:00 to 8:00 p.m.              The Reefermen (Rock)
8:30 to 10:00 p.m.            Stone Clover (Irish Americana Rock)

Sunday, June 26, 2016
                                                             
9:30 to 11:00 a.m.            YOGA                    
11:30 to 12:30 a.m.          Cayenne & Ginger (Acoustic pop)
1:00 to 2:00 p.m.              Shay Lewis (Pop/R&B)
2:30 to 3:30 p.m.              Carcosa (Alternative Rock)
4:00 to 5:00 p.m.              Tuskeegee Airmen Museum Airshow
5:30 to 6:30 p.m.              Sam Van Wagoner (Pop, Rock, & Blues)
7:00 to 8:00 p.m.              Laura Rain & The Caesars (Retro Soul)
8:30 to 10:00 p.m.            Larry Lee & Back in the Day (Funk R&B)

 

Michigan Lottery Stage

located near the Beaubien and Atwater Entrance


Friday, June 24, 2016

                  
12:00 to 1:00 p.m.             Trey Connor (Acoustic/Folk, Pop/Rock)
1:30 to 2:30 p.m.               Boudoir Noir (Dreamy, Cabaret Pop)
3:00 to 4:00 p.m.               Alison Albrecht (Acoustic and Roots)
4:30 to 5:30 p.m.               Telephon9 (Electro Pop)
6:00 to 7:00 p.m.               The Ruiners (Garage Rock/Rockabilly)
7:30 to 8:30 p.m.               Inohs Sivad Evolution (Funk, Rock, Soul)
9:00 to 10:00 p.m.             JCanady and the Soulnyce Band (Jazz, Funk, Fusion, Soul)

Saturday, June 25, 2016
                             
12:00 to 12:45 p.m.           Sophia Avocado (Mixed Genre)
1:15 to 2:15 p.m.               Inner Mitten Blues (Blues/Rock/Hip-Hop)
2:45 to 3:45 p.m.               Lilac Lungs (Pop/Alternative)
4:00 to 5:00 p.m.               Tuskeegee Airmen Museum Airshow
5:15 to 6:15 p.m.               Roots Vibrations (Reggae/Soca/Caribbean Music)
6:45 to 8:00 p.m.               Last Call (New Country Rock)
8:30 to 10:00 p.m.             Bobby Murray (Rockin' Soulful Blues)

Sunday, June 26, 2016
                                                            
12:00 to 12:45 p.m.           Emily Rose (Folk)
1:15 to 2:15 p.m.               Dragon Wagon (Folk/Rock/Americana)
2:45 to 3:45 p.m.               Blood & Wine (Heavy Alternative Rock)
4:00 to 5:00 p.m.               Tuskeegee Airmen Museum Airshow
5:15 to 6:15 p.m.               Oak City Roots (Indie Folk/Rock)
6:45 to 8:00 p.m.               The Dave Hamilton Band (Pop, Funk, Rock)
8:30 to 10:00 p.m.             The Orbitsuns (Outlaw Country)

*Admission and VIP Pass can be picked up anytime after 11:00am (day of the show only) from the special VIP entrance just east of Rivard & Atwater.