Social Waves

 

GM River Days is proud to announce our 2014 Music Line-Up!  For the first time, we are making VIP access for our national concerts on the Michigan Lottery Stage available.  Please note that VIP ticket purchases are first come first serve, do not include admission, and are will call only.  Will call will be located in Rivard Park.  Any unsold VIP tickets will be available for sale at will call.  Will call is open Friday from 7-10pm, Saturday from 6-10pm and Sunday from 4-7pm.

To purchase VIP Tickets please click here

 

Michigan Lottery Main Stage Schedule

 

Friday, June 20

5:00 p.m.          Raputa (R&B)

6:30 p.m.          Corktown Popes (Alternative Celtic Rock)

8:00 p.m.          Twistin Tarantulas (Rock & Roll)

9:30 p.m.          John Kay & Steppenwolf

 

Saturday, June 21

5:00 p.m.          Katrina Carson (R&B)

6:30 p.m.          Kimmie Horn (R&B)

7:45 p.m.          Detroit Academy of Arts & Sciences  (R&B)

8:00 p.m.          Blackstreet featuring Teddy Riley &  Dave Hollister (R&B)

9:30 p.m.          Guy featuring Aaron Hall & Damion Hall (R&B)

Sunday, June 22

12:00 p.m.        Pastor E.L. Branch & The Third New Hope Church Family (Church/Gospel)

2:00 p.m.          Greg C Bowman (Gospel)

2:15 p.m.          Min. Carver (Gospel)

2:30 p.m.          Men Who Will (Gospel)

2:45 p.m.          The UAW Choir (Gospel)

3:00 p.m.          The Whitfield Group (Gospel)

5:00 p.m.          Family of Faith Community Choir (Gospel)

6:30 p.m.          Mary Mary (Gospel)

8:00 p.m.          Keith Sweat (R&B)

Soaring Eagle Music Stage Schedule

Metro Detroit’s hottest rock, pop, blues and funk acts will fill the Soaring Eagle Music Stage, located along the Detroit Riverfront just east of Beaubien Street, featuring:
 

Friday, June 20

12:00 p.m. Emilio Basa (Acoustic Pop)
  2:00 p.m. Seven Story Fall (Pop Punk)
  3:30 p.m. The Flutter and Wow (Rustbelt Americana)
  5:00 p.m. Feral Ground (Living Hip Hop)
  6:30 p.m. Yvette Meadows & The Family (Contemporary Jazz)
  8:00 p.m. Bobby Murray (Blues)
  9:30 p.m. Larry Lee & Back in the Day (Ol’Skool Funk & R&B)

Saturday, June 21

12:00 p.m. The Understorey (Folk Soul)
  1:30 p.m. Candace Sosa (Singer/Songwriter)
  3:00 p.m. Lightning Bugs (Indie Alternative Rock)
  4:30 p.m. Half Light Music (Alternative Pop)
  6:00 p.m. Tom Butwin (Pop/Rock)
  8:00 p.m. Social Bandits (Rock)
  9:30 p.m.  Random Family (Pop/Rock)

Sunday, June 22

12:00 p.m. Zander Michigan (Folk)
  2:00 p.m. Bobby Black & The Runnin’ Kind (Country)
  3:30 p.m. Laura Rain and The Caesars (Soul/R&B)
  5:00 p.m. The Zydeco Hep Cats (Zydeco)
  6:30 p.m.  Chunky Funk (Rock R&B Blues)
  8:00 p.m. Laith Al-Saadi (Soulful Rock & Blues)
 
 

Chevrolet Music Stage Schedule

The best of metro Detroit’s rock, alternative, pop, soul, and blues acts will play on the Chevrolet Music Stage, located along on the GM Plaza in front of the Renaissance Center, featuring: 
 

Friday, June 20

11:00 a.m. We 3 and She (Pop-Folk)
  1:30 p.m. Carl Henry (Blues)
  3:00 p.m. Banned from Detroit (Rock & Roll)
  4:30 p.m. Le Voyage (Indie Rock)
  6:00 p.m. Billy Brandt & The Sugarees (Roots Americana)
  7:30 p.m. Notorious (Funky Soul)
  9:30 p.m. The Persuasion Band (Straight up PARTY!)

Saturday, June 21

11:30 a.m. Abigail Stauffer (Singer/Songwriter)
  1:30 p.m. The Imps (Rock)
  3:00 p.m. Nagasaki Watchmen (Alternative Rock)
  4:30 p.m. Nigel & The Drop Out (Indie Electro Rock)
  6:00 p.m. Alan Turner & The Steal Horse Band (Rock n’ Country)
  8:00 p.m. Savage Rascals (Progressive Fusion)
10:00 p.m.  Kaleido (Rock/Pop)

Sunday, June 22

11:30 a.m. KayLyn Pace (Country)
  1:00 p.m. Cry Eloise (Blues Rock)
  2:30 p.m. The Delta Twins (Blues Rock & Soul)
  4:00 p.m. The Reefermen (Funk n’ Rock)
  5:30 p.m. The Ruiners (Punk)
  7:00 p.m.  Jesse Wagner and Envy (Rock Soul)
  8:30 p.m. The Infatuations (Funk, Rock & Soul)

Meijer Kids’ Stage Schedule

Friday, June 20

11:00 a.m. River Days Kickoff Ribbon-cutting
  1:00 p.m. Reading and Rhythm on the Riverfront Kick-off
  2:00 p.m. DynaMike Master Magician
  3:00 p.m. Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music

Saturday, June 21

11:00 a.m.Welcome (Music, announcements, trivia, etc.)
11:30 a.m. Storyteller, Lauren Thomas
12:00 p.m. Music (Crowd warm-up, announcements, trivia, etc.)
12:30 p.m. Radio Disney LIVE! Win, Lose or Draw Edition Fueled by Dole Fruit Squish’ems 
 featuring Joey Bragg from Disney Channel’s “Liv & Maddie”
  4:30 p.m. Music (announcements, trivia, etc.)
  5:00 p.m. Radio Disney Detroit Road Crew Show
  6:15 p.m. Music

Sunday, June 22

11:00 a.m. Welcome (Music, announcements, trivia, etc.)
11:30 a.m. DynaMike Master Magician
12:15 p.m. Storyteller, Lauren Thomas
  1:00 p.m. Animal Magic
  2:15 p.m. Radio Disney Detroit Road Crew Show
  3:30 p.m. Storyteller, Lauren Thomas
  4:00 p.m. DynaMike Master Magician
  4:30 p.m. Radio Disney Detroit Road Crew Show
  5:00 p.m. Animal Magic